Portal cover

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our web site. This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used. Note: the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for this web site only. If you link to other web sites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.

Collection of Information
We collect personally identifiable information, like names, postal addresses, email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. The information you provide is used to fulfill you specific request. This information is only used to fulfill your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example to add you to one of our mailing lists.

Cookie/Tracking Technology
The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Distribution of Information
We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

Commitment to Data Security
Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

Privacy Contact Information
If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy you may contact us using the information below: By e-mail: By Phone: We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted

Terms and Conditions
Dear guest of the Franschhoek Wine Tram
Kindly take note of the following very important points:
The tour is strictly a wine tasting experience and does not host celebration events such as birthdays or bachelor/bachelorette parties. Unfortunately, the wine estates will not allow a celebration/party on their estates as they are primarily wine tasting venues and not party venues. Thus, no birthday celebrations or bachelor/bachelorette parties can be accommodated on our service.
Tickets are collected at the ticket office on the day of your tour, tickets are not mailed.
Please be at the Ticket Office 15min prior to your departure time to collect your tickets. However, should you miss your departure time we cannot guarantee that there will be space available on any of the other time slots for the day.
The tour is a one-way tour, once you pass a wine estate you cannot go back to that wine estate.
The tour is a hop-on hop-off tour which works in intervals of 1 hour each. You can stay at a farm for more than an hour (2 hours) but this would mean you will forfeit another estate.
Compulsory stops, you must hop-off at least at 3 of the wine estates on the bus before moving on to the tram section with the 10:00am or at 2 of the wine estates on the bus before moving on to the tram section with the 11:00am.
Estate closures do occur, please make sure to check the itinerary and your confirmation.
Make sure to book for your lunch in advance as the restaurants are quite full during season. Also, make sure the timing agrees with your timetable.
No refunds will be provided for unclaimed tickets on the day, please see our cancellation policy for more details.
Each departure can only visit a maximum amount of stops as indicated on the timetable for your tour.
Wine that is bought during the tour can be given to a conductor who will provide you with a sticker to track each item. Wine can be collected at our ticket office at the end of your journey.
Ticket transfers can be facilitated based on the AVAILABILITY of the requested new date and or time slot, however, we can only transfer the date and time slot ONCE, thereafter the cancellation policy applies. Transfers can only be done 7 days prior to booking by sending an email to info@winetram.co.za.
To avoid disappointment, wine estate restaurant bookings should be made in advance and should coincide with the Wine Tram timetable. Due to the nature of the business conducted on the various wine estates, no ‘bring your own’ meals or beverages are allowed.
CREDIT CARD PAYMENTS
For credit card payments, this is a confirmation of the reservation of your booking only but not proof of payment by the bank.
On the rare occasion that there has been a technical issue with the bank process and payment does not go through, our system will automatically pick this up on the date of departure when you present your booking ID confirmation at our ticket office.
Transfers from Cape Town / Airport:
Transfers are exclusive to each booking, direct door-to-door and can be arranged to accommodate an extended stay over in Franschhoek at no additional cost.
Transfers start at R550 per person which includes return transfer (based on two people booking) and can be added during the booking process to any of our experiences.
Please note that transfers must be booked no later than 17:00, the day before departure.
Thank you for booking with the Franschhoek Wine Tram, we trust that you will have a wonderful experience.
Cancellation Policy
CANCELLATION POLICY:
7 days + = 100% REFUND
1 – 7 days = 50% REFUND
Less than 24 hours before scheduled TIME SLOT = No Refund
No refunds will be provided for unclaimed tickets on the day.
Please send an cancellation email to info@winetram.co.za including your booking ID in the subject to request a refund

Detailed description of goods and/or services
Franschhoek Wine Tram is a business in the activity industry.
Return and Refunds policy
The provision of goods and services by Franschhoek Wine Tram is subject to availability. In cases of unavailability, Franschhoek Wine Tram will refund the client in full within 30 days.

Customer privacy policy
Franschhoek Wine Tram shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA).

The PAIA may be downloaded from:
http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569

Payment options accepted
Payment may be made via Visa, MasterCard credit cards or by bank transfer into the Franschhoek Wine Tram bank account, the details of which will be provided on request
Credit card acquiring and security
Credit card transactions will be acquired for Franschhoek Wine Tram via PayGate (Pty) Ltd who are the approved payment gateway. PayGate uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no credit card details are stored on the website. Users may go to www.paygate.co.za to view their security certificate and security policy.

Customer details separate from card details
Customer details will be stored by Franschhoek Wine Tram separately from card details which are entered by the client on PayGate’s secure site. For more detail on PayGate refer to www.paygate.co.za

Merchant Outlet country and transaction currency
The merchant outlet country at the time of presenting payment options to the cardholder is South Africa. Transaction Currency is South African Rand (ZAR).
Responsibility
Franschhoek Wine Tram takes responsibility for all aspects relating to the transaction including sale of goods and services sold on this website, customer service and support, dispute resolution and delivery of goods
Country of domicile
This website is governed by the laws of South Africa and Franschhoek Wine Tram chooses as its domicilium citandi et executandi for all purposes under this agreement, whether in respect of court process, notice, or other documents or communication of whatsoever nature, enter your business address here .
Variation
Franschhoek Wine Tram may, in its sole discretion, change this agreement or any part thereof at any time without notice.
Company information
This website is run by Franschhoek Wine Tram. Based in South Africa trading as Franschhoek Wine Tram



© 2018 Tornado Tour Systems (Pty) Ltd ta Activitar.

Help and Support